We treat your sensitive information confidentially.

Privacy our way!

E-ScootersTexel respects the privacy of visitors to its website, and in particular the rights of visitors with respect to the automated processing of personal data. In the interests of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy relating to the processing itself, its purpose, and the possibilities for those concerned to exercise their rights as effectively as possible.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymised analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version applicable for as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Legal provisions

  1. Website (hereinafter also referred to as "The Website"): www.e-scooterstexel.nl
  2. Controller of personal data processing (hereinafter also referred to as "The

controller"): E-ScootersTexel, established at Nollekoog 5, 1796ML De Koog, kvk number: 82479909.

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to and use of the website is strictly personal. You shall not use this website or the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any commercial offers and in particular you shall not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all components used on this site, are protected by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any manner whatsoever, of all or part of the site, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the manager, is strictly prohibited. The failure of the manager to take immediate action against any infringement cannot be construed as tacit consent or as a waiver of legal action.

Article 4 - The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator may at any time: - suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a particular category of visitors - remove all information which may disrupt the functioning of the website or which contravenes national or international legislation or contravenes Internet etiquette - have the website temporarily unavailable in order to be able to carry out updates

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, breakdowns, difficulties or interruptions in the operation of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for any legal proceedings which may be taken against you: - because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet - because of the violation of the conditions of this privacy policy The administrator is not responsible for any damage which you yourself incur, or third parties or your equipment incur as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damage which he has suffered and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 - Collection of data

Your details are collected by E-ScootersTexel and (an) external processor(s). Personal details are taken to mean: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic of physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 - Your rights concerning your data

Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) of the AVG, everyone has the right to access, rectify or erase personal data concerning them or to restrict the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@e-scooterstexel.nl.

Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have affixed your signature, and by the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of submitting it. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In the event of violation of any laws or regulations, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the manager, these will be provided to them after an explicit and substantiated request by those authorities, after which this personal data will no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy declaration.

If certain information is necessary in order to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the manager will indicate the obligatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 - Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the manager. If you do not wish to receive these (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: info@e-scooterstexel.nl.

Should you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorised use, as well as from any act which infringes the personal privacy of the person(s) concerned. The administrator is in no way responsible in the aforementioned situations.

Article 10 - Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator of the website will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by the law.

Article 11 - Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website.

hard disk of your computer. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognised as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to customise our website for you and to make it easier for you to log in.

  1. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
  • Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies to keep track of session and

login information.

  • Anonymised Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers.

website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This enables us to better tune communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

  1. More specifically, we use the following cookies:
  • No other cookies
  1. When you visit our website, cookies from the responsible party and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

third parties may be installed on your equipment.

  1. For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each

operating system, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

  1. Reviews

We collect reviews through the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur, you are required to provide your name, address and email address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name and address on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur. They use this information only to invite you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to use third parties for the provision of services, for this we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above mentioned guarantees regarding the protection of your personal data are also applicable to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Article 12 - Image material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the images that belong to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 - Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these terms and conditions. The court in the administrator's place of establishment has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these conditions, except when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact E-ScootersTexel, info@e-scooterstexel.nl.

Last modified on 03/03/2022